Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Welsh National Homebrew Competition.

There were 238 entries judged and 155 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIan CheeserightChocolate Milk Comes From Brown Cows30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerLeeds Homebrew Collective
2ndFraser WithersYou Sexy Thing33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerLAB
3rdNick DavisBattle Of The Alamo2A: International Pale LagerAnglian Craft Brewers

Best Welsh Beer

The highest scoring beer from a brewer with a Welsh address. In the event of a tie we compare the score of the same brewers next highest scoring beer.

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRhys DaviesDippy Kitty22A: Double IPAREBEL Homebrew Club
2ndBernie RamsaySpecial Saison25B: SaisonREBEL Homebrew Club

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNick DavisBattle Of The Alamo2A: International Pale LagerAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndColin TaylorNektonic3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerPortsmouth Homebrew Club
3rdStew HorneI Am Not Lee Immins1B: American LagerLAB

Table 2: German Lager & Hybrid (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim Passmore
Co-Brewer: Robbie Gaston, Hugh Rowberry
Crispy Boi5D: German PilsBeer Boars
2ndMatthew HalesTo Helles and Back 4A: Munich HellesMidland Craft Brewers
3rdSteven ScottWhirl of the Waltz7A: Vienna Lager

Table 3: Amber & Dark Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlberto Pomares MurDark Side Of Lager8B: Schwarzbier
2ndNick DavisGarage Reserve2B: International Amber LagerAnglian Craft Brewers

Table 4: Wheat (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlberto Pomares MurBlanca24A: Witbier
2ndStuart WatkinsCotton-Topped Tamarin 10A: WeissbierREBEL Homebrew Club
3rdAlberto Pomares MurGreen Moon24A: Witbier

Table 5: English Pale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDan BurginDrinkability Brown's Bitter Beer11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndMark SandersonCat's Cradle12A: English Golden AleLAB
3rdJason Jones
Co-Brewer: Charlie Abbott
Full English12A: English Golden AleAnglian Craft Brewers

Table 6: Brown Ale & Porter (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLee ImminsBring Yor Daughter To the Porter13C: English PorterLAB
2ndJason Jones
Co-Brewer: Charlie Abbott
Heavy On the Chips13C: English PorterAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdIan Cosier174120A: American PorterLAB
HMGeoff Nix
Co-Brewer: Mike Anson & Doug Hayes
Black Eyed Porter20A: American Porter

Table 7: British and Irish Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan FleckAuld Nick17C: Wee Heavy
2ndJerry PringleEnglish Barleywine17D: English BarleywineBrewcialism
3rdMatthew HalesSunset Red Ale 15A: Irish Red AleMidland Craft Brewers

Table 8: Stout (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames WilsonCareless16D: Foreign Extra StoutLAB
2ndBarry Walsh
Co-Brewer: The Hyperbolic Boys
The Disappearing Man20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJonathan FleckDark Abyss 16B: Oatmeal Stout
HMRichard LockRis20C: Imperial StoutBrewcialism

Table 9: American Pale & Amber (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRhys DaviesCitra Smash18B: American Pale AleREBEL Homebrew Club
2ndIan CosierFall Line19A: American Amber AleLAB
3rdMark WilliamsBlonde18A: Blonde AleREBEL Homebrew Club

Table 10: IPA (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRhys DaviesDippy Kitty22A: Double IPAREBEL Homebrew Club
2ndDan BurginSevenfold Shield21A: American IPA
3rdMatthew HalesSunshine IPA 21A: American IPAMidland Craft Brewers

Table 11: Speciality IPA (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAleksandr MaznovDeadmans Special21B1: Belgian IPA Brewcialism
2ndTim Passmore
Co-Brewer: Robbie Gaston, Hugh Rowberry
East Coast Rules21B: Specialty IPA Beer Boars
3rdBryn ParkesBrut-Ish21B: Specialty IPA

Table 12: Sour and Brett (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatt KentDuchesse de Brewcon23B: Flanders Red AleOther
2ndMark SandersonPrickle Puss23A: Berliner WeisseLAB
3rdJorge PizarroCraufurds Brett Stout28A: Brett Beer Asociación De Cerveceros Caseros Españoles
HMNeil PageLazy Lamb23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 13: Belgian (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stØystein BorudThe Trinity-Tripel.26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndBernie RamsaySpecial Saison25B: Saison REBEL Homebrew Club
3rdAlberto Pomares MurMr B24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 14: Fruit, Spice, Herb, Veg (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stIan CheeserightChocolate Milk Comes From Brown Cows30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Leeds Homebrew Collective
2ndBryn ParkesA Sherry Wee Heavy 30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdJoon ChungBounty Bar30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Beer Boars

Table 15: Wood, Smoke & Other (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFraser WithersYou Sexy Thing33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer LAB
2ndPiotr MikuckiE27A2: Piwo GrodziskieBrewcialism
3rdPiotr MikuckiM32B: Specialty Smoked Beer Brewcialism