Welsh National Homebrew Competition

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Craig Arnold, Aaron Bushell, Rich Caller, Frank Christian, Dave Cutler, Rhys Davies, David Drabble, Kristy Durbridge, Sam Luczynski, Beth Millett, Ian Morris, Phil Moulder, Steve Plampton, Simon Poffley, Martin Rake, Craig Reay, Garreth Smith, Nick Swann, Chris Tazewell, Phill Turner, Sina Wartmann, Stuart Watkins

Judges - Best of Show

Kristy Durbridge, Beth Millett, Nick Swann, Chris Tazewell

Stewards

Mark Hopkins, Rob Iafrati , Ben Lester, Richard Martin, Trevor McCabe, Gavin McPherson, Sean O'Toole, Bernie Ramsay, Martine Stokes, Brian Tomlinson, Dan Walters, Mark Williams, Fraser Withers

Staff

Rhys Davies, Nick Swann, Chris Tazewell

Organizer

Sarah Pantry

By the Numbers

232 Entries 100 Entrants

22 Judges 13 Stewards 3 Staff

56 Placing Entries

Table 1: Pale Lager

6 entries

Judges: Chris Tazewell (Head Judge), Sina Wartmann

1st
Kelvyn Griffiths
REBEL Homebrew Club
Happy Pills (2A: International Pale Lager)
2nd
Garreth Smith
REBEL Homebrew Club
Eat Thunder, Shit Lightning (4A: Munich Helles)
3rd
Nick Davis
Anglian Craft Brewers
Throtmanni Export (5C: German Exportbier)

Table 2: Pilsner & Pale Hybrid

14 entries

Judges: Beth Millett, Phil Moulder (Head Judge)

1st
William Cory
Nz Pils (PRX5: New Zealand Pilsner)
2nd
Rob Marchington
Cambridge Craft Brewers
German Pils (5D: German Pils)
3rd
Ryan Anderson
Kolsch (5B: Kolsch)

Table 3: Amber & Dark Hybrid

6 entries

1st
Charles Abbott
Anglian Craft Brewers
Potaytor (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Simon Gladding
Hertford Brew Club Eisbock (9B: Eisbock)
3rd
Milan Bez
Tadeáš (3D: Czech Dark Lager)

Table 4: Wheat Beer

10 entries

Judges: Simon Poffley (Head Judge), Craig Reay

1st
Andrew Oldridge
One-Wit Wonder (24A: Witbier)
2nd
Sean O'Toole
MCB
Into The White (24A: Witbier)
3rd
Brian Tomlinson
MCB
Craftwork (10A: Weissbier)

Table 5: British & Irish Ale

20 entries

Judges: Rhys Davies (Head Judge), Kristy Durbridge, Sam Luczynski, Martin Rake

1st
Jonathan Fleck
Perth Homebrew Club
Auld Nick's Return (17C: Wee Heavy)
2nd
Jerry Pringle
Reading Amateur Brewers
Old Napper (17D: English Barleywine)
3rd
Rich Caller
Manchester Homebrew
Spanner Hound (17A: British Strong Ale)
HM
Grant Gammie
Ghillie's Caber (17C: Wee Heavy)

Table 6: American Pale & Amber

22 entries

Judges: Craig Arnold, Aaron Bushell, Nick Swann, Stuart Watkins (Head Judge)

1st
Jonathan Purdie
Last Resort (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Charles Abbott & Jason Jones
Anglian Craft Brewers
Sipa (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
Richard Dent & Mash Heads
Norwich Amateur Brewers
Just A Kveik One. (18B: American Pale Ale)
HM
Ian Cosier
LAB
Freshly Squeezed (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 7: Brown Ale & Porter

16 entries

Judges: Rich Caller (Head Judge), Dave Cutler

1st
Lee Immins
LAB
Mandrill Mild (13A: Dark Mild)
2nd
Lucas Stolarczyk
LAB
The Midnight Snack (19C: American Brown Ale)
3rd
Nick Swann
REBEL Homebrew Club
Grease Monkey (20A: American Porter)

Table 8: Stout

18 entries

Judges: David Drabble, Steve Plampton, Garreth Smith, Phill Turner (Head Judge)

1st
Robbie Gaston & Tim Passmore, Hugh Rowberry
Beer Boars
Tsarry Night (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Anna Moe & Neil Page
Goat Meal (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
3rd
Darren Sloan & Pete Lewis
Beer Boars
Trojan Horse (20B: American Stout)
HM
Jason Jensen
St Basil's Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)

Table 9: IPA

10 entries

Judges: Frank Christian (Head Judge), Ian Morris

1st
Garreth Smith
REBEL Homebrew Club
Buccaneers Of Hispaniola (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Andrew Oldridge
6th Time Lucky (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Rob Hadfield & Stuart Horrocks
Cigar Chomper (22A: Double IPA)

Table 10: Speciality IPA

16 entries

Judges: Aaron Bushell, Kristy Durbridge, Beth Millett, Simon Poffley (Head Judge)

1st
Matthew Perks
Snoop Doggs Pocket (21B: Specialty IPA)
2nd
Josh Smith
Beer Boars East
Brutalist Architecture (21B: Specialty IPA)
3rd
William Cory
Juicy Juice Neipa (21B7: New England IPA)

Table 11: Saison

17 entries

Judges: Rich Caller, Sam Luczynski, Phil Moulder (Head Judge), Garreth Smith

1st
Marian Verbenik
KDD
Direct (25B: Saison)
2nd
Stew Horne
LAB
Mae Haf A'r Byw Yn Hawdd (25B: Saison)
3rd
Barry Walsh & The Hyperbolic Boys
Beer Boars
Yuzu & Seaweed Saison (25B: Saison)
HM
Rob Iafrati
Bristol Craft Brewers
Saison D'été (25B: Saison)

Table 12: Belgian Beer

15 entries

Judges: Ian Morris, Phill Turner (Head Judge)

1st
Craig Reay
Manchester Homebrew Group
Craigs #56 (26C: Belgian Tripel)
2nd
Keith Bailey
Anglian Craft Brewers
The Imp (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
3rd
Craig Tarft
LAB
Innocent Perle (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
HM
Nick Davis
Anglian Craft Brewers
Longbows At Agincourt (24C: Biere de Garde)

Table 13: Sour Beer

6 entries

Judges: Dave Cutler, Chris Tazewell (Head Judge)

1st
Ian Morris & Chris
REBEL Homebrew Club
Skin Of My Teeth (23A: Berliner Weisse)
2nd
Fraser Withers
LAB
Sour Paulo (PRX4: Catharina Sour)
3rd
Ian Cheeseright
Leeds Homebrew Collective
The Man With Salt Hair (27A1: Gose)

Table 14: Wood & Smoke

10 entries

Judges: Rhys Davies (Head Judge), Martin Rake

1st
Lee Immins
LAB
All Was Quiet In The Deep Dark Wood (33A: Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Fraser Withers
LAB
You Sexy Thing (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Piotr Mikucki
Brewcialism
Sbp (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)

Table 15: Fruit

21 entries

Judges: Craig Arnold, Frank Christian (Head Judge), Nick Swann, Sina Wartmann

1st
Geoff Nix & Mike Anson & Doug...
Red Eyes & Tears (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
James Pettifor &  Bryan Allman
Anglian Craft Brewers
Dubbel Trubbel (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Piotr Mikucki
Brewcialism
Tcnis (29B: Fruit and Spice Beer)

Table 16: Spice, Herb & Veg

10 entries

Judges: David Drabble, Steve Plampton (Head Judge)

1st
Garreth Smith
REBEL Homebrew Club
Galactic Hunt (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Fraser Withers
LAB
Hot Chocolate (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Lee Kellett
Lager N Lime Please Squire (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 17: Speciality

15 entries

Judges: Craig Reay, Stuart Watkins (Head Judge)

1st
James Hunter
REBEL Homebrew Club
Low-Alcohol Caramel Sour (34C: Experimental Beer)
2nd
Richard Bradford
Glasgow Homebrewers
Mega Blend Saison (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)
3rd
Pedro Palacios
George's Rythm (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)

Best of Show

Beer

Judges: Kristy Durbridge, Beth Millett, Nick Swann, Chris Tazewell

1st
William Cory
Nz Pils (PRX5: New Zealand Pilsner)
2nd
Charles Abbott
Anglian Craft Brewers
Potaytor (9A: Doppelbock)
3rd
Jonathan Fleck
Perth Homebrew Club
Auld Nick's Return (17C: Wee Heavy)

Champion Brewer

100 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stGarreth Smith21015.000302REBEL Homebrew Club
2ndWilliam Cory
** Best of Show Participant **
20114.000302
3rdCharles Abbott
** Best of Show Participant **
12014.000301Anglian Craft Brewers

Best Club

30 Participating Clubs [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stLAB251134.000902
2ndREBEL Homebrew Club511032.000705
3rdAnglian Craft Brewers141125.000701

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners