Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the Welsh National Homebrew Competition.

There were 232 entries judged and 241 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam CoryNz PilsPRX5: New Zealand Pilsner
2ndCharles AbbottPotaytor9A: DoppelbockAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdJonathan FleckAuld Nick's Return17C: Wee HeavyPerth Homebrew Club

Champion Brewer (100 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stGarreth Smith21014.00 REBEL Homebrew Club
2ndWilliam Cory
** Best of Show Participant **
20113.00
3rdCharles Abbott
** Best of Show Participant **
12013.00 Anglian Craft Brewers

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Best Club (30 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stLAB251134.00
2ndREBEL Homebrew Club511032.00
3rdAnglian Craft Brewers141125.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKelvyn GriffithsHappy Pills2A: International Pale LagerREBEL Homebrew Club
2ndGarreth SmithEat Thunder, Shit Lightning4A: Munich HellesREBEL Homebrew Club
3rdNick DavisThrotmanni Export5C: German ExportbierAnglian Craft Brewers

Table 2: Pilsner & Pale Hybrid (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWilliam CoryNz PilsPRX5: New Zealand Pilsner
2ndRob MarchingtonGerman Pils5D: German PilsCambridge Craft Brewers
3rdRyan AndersonKolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 3: Amber & Dark Hybrid (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCharles AbbottPotaytor9A: Doppelbock Anglian Craft Brewers
2ndSimon GladdingHertford Brew Club Eisbock9B: Eisbock
3rdMilan BezTadeáš3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 4: Wheat Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew OldridgeOne-Wit Wonder24A: Witbier
2ndSean O'TooleInto The White24A: WitbierMCB
3rdBrian TomlinsonCraftwork10A: WeissbierMCB

Table 5: British & Irish Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan FleckAuld Nick's Return17C: Wee HeavyPerth Homebrew Club
2ndJerry PringleOld Napper17D: English BarleywineReading Amateur Brewers
3rdRich CallerSpanner Hound17A: British Strong AleManchester Homebrew
HMGrant GammieGhillie's Caber17C: Wee Heavy

Table 6: American Pale & Amber (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan PurdieLast Resort18B: American Pale Ale
2ndCharles Abbott
Co-Brewer: Jason Jones
Sipa18B: American Pale AleAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdRichard Dent
Co-Brewer: Mash Heads
Just A Kveik One.18B: American Pale AleNorwich Amateur Brewers
HMIan CosierFreshly Squeezed18B: American Pale AleLAB

Table 7: Brown Ale & Porter (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLee ImminsMandrill Mild13A: Dark MildLAB
2ndLucas StolarczykThe Midnight Snack19C: American Brown AleLAB
3rdNick SwannGrease Monkey20A: American PorterREBEL Homebrew Club

Table 8: Stout (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobbie Gaston
Co-Brewer: Tim Passmore, Hugh Rowberry
Tsarry Night20C: Imperial StoutBeer Boars
2ndAnna Moe
Co-Brewer: Neil Page
Goat Meal16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdDarren Sloan
Co-Brewer: Pete Lewis
Trojan Horse20B: American StoutBeer Boars
HMJason JensenSt Basil's Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 9: IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGarreth SmithBuccaneers Of Hispaniola21A: American IPAREBEL Homebrew Club
2ndAndrew Oldridge6th Time Lucky21A: American IPA
3rdRob Hadfield
Co-Brewer: Stuart Horrocks
Cigar Chomper22A: Double IPA

Table 10: Speciality IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew PerksSnoop Doggs Pocket21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJosh SmithBrutalist Architecture 21B: Specialty IPA Beer Boars East
3rdWilliam CoryJuicy Juice Neipa21B7: New England IPA

Table 11: Saison (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMarian VerbenikDirect 25B: Saison KDD
2ndStew HorneMae Haf A'r Byw Yn Hawdd25B: Saison LAB
3rdBarry Walsh
Co-Brewer: The Hyperbolic Boys
Yuzu & Seaweed Saison25B: Saison Beer Boars
HMRob Iafrati Saison D'été25B: Saison Bristol Craft Brewers

Table 12: Belgian Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCraig ReayCraigs #5626C: Belgian TripelManchester Homebrew Group
2ndKeith BaileyThe Imp26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdCraig TarftInnocent Perle25A: Belgian Blond AleLAB
HMNick DavisLongbows At Agincourt24C: Biere de Garde Anglian Craft Brewers

Table 13: Sour Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stIan Morris
Co-Brewer: Chris
Skin Of My Teeth23A: Berliner WeisseREBEL Homebrew Club
2ndFraser WithersSour PauloPRX4: Catharina Sour LAB
3rdIan CheeserightThe Man With Salt Hair27A1: GoseLeeds Homebrew Collective

Table 14: Wood & Smoke (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLee ImminsAll Was Quiet In The Deep Dark Wood33A: Wood-Aged Beer LAB
2ndFraser WithersYou Sexy Thing33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer LAB
3rdPiotr MikuckiSbp32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Brewcialism

Table 15: Fruit (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeoff Nix
Co-Brewer: Mike Anson & Doug Hayes
Red Eyes & Tears29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJames Pettifor
Co-Brewer: Bryan Allman
Dubbel Trubbel29A: Fruit Beer Anglian Craft Brewers
3rdPiotr MikuckiTcnis29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Brewcialism

Table 16: Spice, Herb & Veg (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGarreth SmithGalactic Hunt30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer REBEL Homebrew Club
2ndFraser WithersHot Chocolate 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer LAB
3rdLee Kellett Lager N Lime Please Squire30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 17: Speciality (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames HunterLow-Alcohol Caramel Sour34C: Experimental Beer REBEL Homebrew Club
2ndRichard BradfordMega Blend Saison28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Glasgow Homebrewers
3rdPedro PalaciosGeorge's Rythm28C: Wild Specialty Beer