Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the Welsh National Homebrew Competition.

There were 135 entries judged and 132 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert ReadRob The Younger18B: American Pale AleLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndIan CosierEntre Deux Meres17D: English Barley WineLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdJames WilsonIdentity Crisis21B1: Belgian IPALondon Amateur Brewers
HMSimon StubbingsJack Of All Trades12A: British Golden Ale

Champion Brewer (75 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stIan Cosier
** Best of Show Participant **
21014.00 London Amateur Brewers
2ndRobert Read
** Best of Show Participant **
20010.00 London Amateur Brewers
3rdKeith Bailey1109.00 Norwich Amateur Brewers

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Best Club (29 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stLondon Amateur Brewers542148.00
2ndAnglian Craft Brewers200010.00
3rdNorwich Amateur Brewers11009.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: American Pale Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert ReadRob The Younger18B: American Pale AleLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndPaul CushingWhite Water Pale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdRichard JonesMosaical18B: American Pale AleBristol Craft Brewers

Table 2: Pale Commonwealth Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSimon StubbingsJack Of All Trades12A: British Golden Ale
2ndArthur OlcotAdmiral On The Bus12C: English IPALondon Amateur Brewers
3rdSerge SavinThe Quest For Clairvoyance12C: English IPALondon Amateur Brewers

Table 3: IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames WilsonIdentity Crisis21B1: Belgian IPA London Amateur Brewers
2ndNathan EdwardsFuzzball Theory 21B2: Black IPA Rebel Homebrewers
3rdMartin Taylor
Co-Brewer: Charlie Taylor
Everyday Miracle21B3: Brown IPA

Table 4: International Lager and Cream Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid BirkePetting Pils27A1: Kellerbier No Frills Joe Homebrew
2ndDan TurnerDon't Call Me Mate1C: Cream AleJersey Homebrew Club
3rdFern LeafStandard Lager 1B: American Lager

Table 5: European pale and bitter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJudson TattersallHelles4A: Munich HellesTap Select Homebrew Club
2ndDan TurnerAsheville Ale5B: K├ÂlschJersey Homebrew Club
3rdFern LeafFestbier4B: Festbier

Table 6: European Amber and Dark (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid BowenFienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
2ndFernando Luis ToniRauchbier6B: RauchbierGalway Homebrew Club [Ireland]
3rdLucie BurtonThe Man From D.U.N.K.E.L8A: Munich DunkelBarnsley Homebrew Club

Table 7: Monastic Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNick DavisBrother Filip's Immaculate Conception26A: Belgian SingleAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndStuart HubbardEau Rouge26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdDwayne HaynesDon't Fear The Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleD.R.A.F.T. (Deutsch-American Ramstein Area Fermenting Technologists)
HMJacques MaraisThe Dark One26B: Belgian DubbelLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 8: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKeith BaileyNot A Tripel25A: Belgian Blond AleNorwich Amateur Brewers
2ndGuy AsaertFull Circle25B: Saison London Amateur Brewers
3rdAllen BowdenSos25B: Saison Midlands Craft Brewers

Table 9: Strong Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stIan CosierEntre Deux Meres17D: English Barley WineLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndKeith BaileyRebel Yelp17B: Old AleNorwich Amateur Brewers
3rdChris BurrowsThe Beer That Saved Nome9C: Baltic PorterReading Amateur Brewers

Table 10: Other American beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRich CallerStar Spangled Pants20B: American StoutManchester Homebrew
2ndMark HopkinsCousin Sam20A: American PorterLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdPaul CushingHops On The Rocks19A: American Amber Ale

Table 11: British beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames PettiforNot So11A: Ordinary BitterAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndNick CorbinEast Kennett Esb11C: Strong Bitter
3rdRichard MartinFour Pounds In Old Money14C: Scottish ExportRebel Homebrew

Table 12: Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSean O'TooleOut Of Space15B: Irish StoutMidlands Craft Brewers
2ndDwayne HaynesBreaking Chains20C: Imperial StoutD.R.A.F.T. (Deutsch-American Ramstein Area Fermenting Technologists)

Table 13: Special ingredient beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stIan CosierCabin Fever33A: Wood-Aged Beer London Amateur Brewers
2ndDaren FearonCoast To Coast28C: Wild Specialty Beer Reading Amateur Brewers
3rdSimon BrattonIf You Ain't First, You're Last30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer