Thanks to all who participated in the Welsh National Homebrew Competition.

There were 238 entries judged and 155 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stIan CheeserightChocolate Milk Comes From Brown Cows30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Best Welsh Beer

The highest scoring beer from a brewer with a Welsh address. In the event of a tie we compare the score of the same brewers next highest scoring beer.

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRhys DaviesDippy Kitty22A: Double IPAREBEL Homebrew Club
2ndBernie RamsaySpecial Saison25B: SaisonREBEL Homebrew Club

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick DavisBattle Of The Alamo2A: International Pale Lager
2ndColin TaylorNektonic3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdStew HorneI Am Not Lee Immins1B: American Lager

Table 2: German Lager & Hybrid (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim Passmore
Co-Brewer: Robbie Gaston, Hugh Rowberry
Crispy Boi5D: German Pils
2ndMatthew HalesTo Helles and Back 4A: Munich Helles
3rdSteven ScottWhirl of the Waltz7A: Vienna Lager

Table 3: Amber & Dark Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlberto Pomares MurDark Side Of Lager8B: Schwarzbier
2ndNick DavisGarage Reserve2B: International Amber Lager

Table 4: Wheat (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlberto Pomares MurBlanca24A: Witbier
2ndStuart WatkinsCotton-Topped Tamarin 10A: Weissbier
3rdAlberto Pomares MurGreen Moon24A: Witbier

Table 5: English Pale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan BurginDrinkability Brown's Bitter Beer11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndMark SandersonCat's Cradle12A: English Golden Ale
3rdJason Jones
Co-Brewer: Charlie Abbott
Full English12A: English Golden Ale

Table 6: Brown Ale & Porter (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLee ImminsBring Yor Daughter To the Porter13C: English Porter
2ndJason Jones
Co-Brewer: Charlie Abbott
Heavy On the Chips13C: English Porter
3rdIan Cosier174120A: American Porter
HMGeoff Nix
Co-Brewer: Mike Anson & Doug Hayes
Black Eyed Porter20A: American Porter

Table 7: British and Irish Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJonathan FleckAuld Nick17C: Wee Heavy
2ndJerry PringleEnglish Barleywine17D: English Barleywine
3rdMatthew HalesSunset Red Ale 15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 8: Stout (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames WilsonCareless16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndBarry Walsh
Co-Brewer: The Hyperbolic Boys
The Disappearing Man20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJonathan FleckDark Abyss 16B: Oatmeal Stout
HMRichard LockRis20C: Imperial Stout

Table 9: American Pale & Amber (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRhys DaviesCitra Smash18B: American Pale Ale
2ndIan CosierFall Line19A: American Amber Ale
3rdMark WilliamsBlonde18A: Blonde Ale

Table 10: IPA (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRhys DaviesDippy Kitty22A: Double IPA
2ndDan BurginSevenfold Shield21A: American IPA
3rdMatthew HalesSunshine IPA 21A: American IPA

Table 11: Speciality IPA (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAleksandr MaznovDeadmans Special21B1: Belgian IPA
2ndTim Passmore
Co-Brewer: Robbie Gaston, Hugh Rowberry
East Coast Rules21B: Specialty IPA
3rdBryn ParkesBrut-Ish21B: Specialty IPA

Table 12: Sour and Brett (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt KentDuchesse de Brewcon23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndMark SandersonPrickle Puss23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdJorge PizarroCraufurds Brett Stout28A: Brett Beer
HMNeil PageLazy Lamb23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 13: Belgian (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stØystein BorudThe Trinity-Tripel.26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndBernie RamsaySpecial Saison25B: Saison
3rdAlberto Pomares MurMr B24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 14: Fruit, Spice, Herb, Veg (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stIan CheeserightChocolate Milk Comes From Brown Cows30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndBryn ParkesA Sherry Wee Heavy 30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdJoon ChungBounty Bar30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 15: Wood, Smoke & Other (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFraser WithersYou Sexy Thing33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndPiotr MikuckiE27A2: Piwo Grodziskie
3rdPiotr MikuckiM32B: Specialty Smoked Beer