Winners - Welsh National Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Pale Lagers (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSteven BeattieJobbyMunich HellesGlasgow Homebrewers
2ndJonathan PurdieMoonfaceKolschBrewcialism
3rdTimothy GoodmanDisco BiscuitInternational Pale LagerN/A
HMJonathan FleckThe Coin Toss Helles BockScottish Craft Brewers

Table 2: Amber (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stColin TaylorOh ViennaVienna LagerPortsmouth Homebrew Club
2ndNick DavisDunkelstiltskinMunich DunkelAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdAndrew ClarkePale KellerbierKellerbierChorlton Homebrewers

Table 3: Wheat (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stStuart Watkins White Capuchin - Weissbier WeissbierRebel homebrew club
2ndAndrew HutchinsonElder WeissWeissbier 
HMCraig DevlinWheat PetiteWeissbier 

Table 4: Bitter & Gold (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSam WhaleyRegencyStrong BitterBeds and Herts Home Beermakers/London Amateur Brewers
2ndSean O'tooleGoing For GoldEnglish Golden AleMidlands Craft Brewers
3rdCraig DevlinOde To CoppertownStrong Bitter 

Table 5: Brown & Porter (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPaul TaylorBaltic PorterBaltic PorterLeeds homebrew club / brewcialism
2ndPhill TurnerGeorgijs Voshington PorterBaltic PorterLAB/ Brewcialism
3rdRichard LockRetribution PorterAmerican PorterLAB, Brewcialism

Table 6: Stout (16 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLee ImminsMan's IBSImperial StoutLAB / Brewcialism
2ndMark HopkinsUncle Sam StoutAmerican Stout 
3rdKristy DurbridgeSPECTREImperial StoutREBEL Homebrew Club

Table 7: Pale American Ale (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael YoungJester And Centennial Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale 
2ndFraser WithersCross RoadsAmerican Pale Ale 
3rdRhys DaviesMad KittyAmerican Pale AleREBEL Homebrew Club

Table 8: IPA (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhill TurnerMr GoldingsEnglish IPALAB/ Brewcialism
2ndFraser WithersSMOOTH HANDS Double IPA 
3rdBeth MillettBusted JuiceboxAmerican IPAREBEL Homebrew club

Table 9: Speciality IPA (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark BryantBow ThaiSpecialty IPAPortsmouth home brew club
2ndKarol KaweckiRye Ipa Rye IPA 
3rdKristy DurbridgeBlack HopsBlack IPAREBEL Homebrew Club

Table 10: Belgian & Trappist (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLee ImminsOoldveek TripelBelgian TripelLAB / Brewcialism
2ndMark BryantV17Belgian Dark Strong AlePortsmouth home brew club
3rdRoger CowgillSaisonSaison 

Table 11: Sours (4 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJake GriffinWhy Am I In Paraguay?Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerGlasgow Homebrewers
HMPatrick SmithAs Sour As My ExBerliner WeisseScottish Craft Brewers

Table 12: Fruit, spice & Seasonal (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJosh SmithPastor In TulumFruit Beer 
2ndDaniel JuettAcid Session 2Fruit BeerScottish Craft Brewers
3rdNick DavisSanta's RuinWinter Seasonal BeerAnglian Craft Brewers

Table 13: Speciality, Smoked & Wood-aged (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJosh SmithFalse LightSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer 
2ndDaniel JuettSmoke And Sour (V2)Historical BeerScottish Craft Brewers
3rdPiotr MikuckiGPiwo GrodziskieBrewcialism